Introduction

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us when you use our website or any of the services provided through it. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us.

When you browse our website or use any of the services offered through it you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contacting us

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Blazing Griffin Ltd will be the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us or that we collect from you when you use our website. We are a private limited company registered in Scotland with company registration number SC404603. Our registered office is at 4 Broughton Market, Edinburgh, EH3 6NU. For more information about us please visit http://www.blazinggriffin.com/about-us/.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy, or our website, our contact details are as follows:

The information that we collect from you

We will collect any information that you provide to us when you register with us through our site. This information may include registration information or anonymous website usage data and will be used for improving the performance of the website and marketing communications.

We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or any content or services made available through it.

Any information that you post directly onto our website will be collected by us and stored on our servers for the purposes of making the website and the content contained within it available to our users. We do not collect, store or use any personal information contained in any such posts for any other purpose. Please note that any materials or information that you post directly to our website may be visible to other users of the site. We advise you to be selective about what information you post on the website.

We may collect certain information about your visits to our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views and similar information. We may use this information for a number of purposes including website administration, optimising the use and performance of the website, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and may be collected using cookies. For more information on our use of cookies please refer to the cookies section below.

In some instances, we may receive some information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in our website. Both us and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information. You should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data.

Use of your information

We will only use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition to the specific uses set out in the section above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner;
  • to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, such as information about the website and services provided to you by us at that time;
  • to provide customer service in relation to your use of the website, to contact you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the website and to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to develop, improve and personalise the website so as to improve your browsing experience;
  • to provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be able to be used to identify any individual user;
  • to provide you with marketing communications by post and/or electronic means (such as email, SMS and/or MMS) about our products, services, events, special discounts and offers, which you have requested to be sent;
  • where you are an existing customer, to provide you with marketing communications by post and/or electronic means (such as email, SMS and/or MMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations with you where you have not opted out of being contacted for such purposes; and
  • to provide you with marketing communications by post and/or electronic means (such as email, SMS and/or MMS) about our other group companies’ and/or carefully selected third parties’ products, services, events, special discounts and offers where you have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Disclosure of your information

Other than as expressly set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any third party so that they can provide you with, marketing communications by post and/or electronic means (such as email, SMS and/or MMS) about their own products, services, events, special discounts and offers, which you have requested to be sent or which may be of interest to you, where you have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any services or products that you have requested through the site which may be provided by such third parties; and
  • any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

You should note that any public elements of the website will be visible to other users of the website anywhere in the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself directly on to the site and only submit information that you are happy to be public information.

Cookies

In common with other websites we use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website and to improve the service we offer. A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. The text file is then sent back to the server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser you are using.

Some cookies that we use are necessary for our website to function properly and to enable you to move around the site and use its features. In addition we may also use so called “functional”  cookies that allow our website to remember choices you have made in relation to the website so as to provide a more personalised and enhanced user experience.

We may also use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about website use by using cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the website may be used to create reports about the use of the website and the analytics service provider will also store this information.

If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. To indicate your acceptance of our use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy you can click accept in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on our site. However, please note that if you do not click accept but you continue to browse the website you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party content, websites and contributors

Our website may contain content and links to other websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. In addition, advertisements contained on our website may operate as links to that advertiser’s website, and such advertisers and third parties may also use and place cookies on your computer.

We do not control these third party websites, advertisements and cookies and this privacy policy does not apply to them. Any information such third parties collect by virtue of you clicking on a third party link on our website will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that third party. Please therefore consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

Security and data retention

We employ appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access to or any unlawful processing of any personal information about you that we hold. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide any services to you or for a reasonable period or as long as the law otherwise permits.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and although we employ appropriate technological and organisational security measures to protect your data from unauthorised access we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

International data transfers

Our servers are situated in The United States, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to The United States from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

We do not transfer personal data collected via our website outside the European Economic Area unless (a) you have consented; (b) it is necessary to provide the services you have requested; or (c) it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. In certain limited circumstances you may also be entitled to request that we delete certain information that we hold about you.

If you have any questions about the personal information that we hold about you or would like to make any requests in relation to it, please contact us using the contact information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request.

You may request that we cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing or following any “unsubscribe” instructions included in any marketing communications which we send to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted to our website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify you of any material changes by e-mail.